Find a venue that's right for you.

Privacy Policy

 

Statement of intent

 

Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not share or disclose your data with any other third party without first obtaining your consent. Each of the 13 Reserve Forces’ and Cadets’ Association (SE RFCA) and the Council of RFCAs (CRFCA) that own and process their data will act in accordance with current UK legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and, in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Information on users

 

In order to receive or use services on CRFCA’s alternativevenues.org website you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself by entering your details in the form fields requested. This will include your name, your contact and e-mail address, your telephone number and, details of your proposed event and the preferred dates for it. This will enable us to provide you with the information you need and to process your request. It will also allow us to improve our products and services and, to contact you for market research purposes.

 

Use of Cookies

 

During the course of any visit to the alternativevenues.org website, the pages which you see, along with a small text file called a 'Cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Most, if not all, websites do this, and that's because cookies allow the website to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably you its user) has visited the website before and re-use any preferences that you set. Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of you our visitor. The Cookie set by www.alternativevenues.org can only be read by the same website and will not expose you to any security risks. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. This is perfectly safe and doesn't affect the performance of your computer in any way.

 

Disclosing Personal Information

 

When you supply any personal information to www.alternativevenues.org we have legal obligations towards you in the way we handle that data. We have to collect the information fairly, and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Direct Marketing

 

Please note that any information you provide to us will only be used within our organisation and will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The only time we may do so is if we are obliged by UK governing law to disclose information to law enforcement agencies as required.

 

Users under 18 years

 

Should you be under 18 years, please make sure that you obtain a parent/guardian's permission before you provide personal information to our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

 

You may request details of your personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or you believe that information is incomplete or incorrect please write to The Data Protection Officer, CRFCA, Holderness House, 51-61 Clifton Street, London EC2A 4EY, or DPO at rfca dot org dot uk to email

               Terms of Use  |  Privacy Statement